Wednesday, March 08, 2006

Clapotis #2

Yes, I know that's a boring title, but I'm not feeling very inspired today. =)

Clapotis #2 is done! The knitting got really tedious towards the end, but I think the final product was totally worth it. She still needs a good blocking (maybe, I'm tempted to just leave her the way she is because I'm lazy, but I've heard that Silk Garden softens up a lot after being washed), but she looks perfectly lovely otherwise. I love the contrast of the horizontal stripes with the vertical dropped stitches!

Image hosting by Photobucket

And a poorly-taken photo of her being worn around the neck:

Image hosting by Photobucket

Project specs:
Clapotis pattern from Knitty
6 skeins of Noro Silk Garden, colourway 34
I did one fewer increase section, so the scarf would be a little narrower and I'd get more mileage out of each colour change, and I think I did 2 or 3 additional straight sections. I wish there were a little bit more purple in this dyelot, but I still love love love the colours.

P.S. WTF is up with all the popups? Are you getting the popups? How can we get rid of the popups?!?


Karen said...

Oooh...she's gorgeous! I love the way the striping turned out! My own Clapotis is sitting idle right now cuz I needed those circulars for the Peacock Feather's shawl. Well, not exactly the circular's themselves, but because I have those interchangeable needles, I needed the cord in between the needles. Clapotis is pretty tedious, and I don't think I'm even half way done with mine yet. But it's gonna have to sit for longer.

Hmm...pop-ups? I don't get any, but that might be because I use FireFox to do my browsing, and have set it to block those bastards.

Adrienne said...

Thanks! She just sits out for me to admire these days. =)

Yeah, the knitting is tedious. I got a lot of knitting mileage during the Olympics, though!

OMG, the popups! I get them with both Netscape and IE. It's SO annoying.